Privacy Policy

At First Light Travel we understand that our users are concerned as to the use of personal information provided, and we therefore assure you that your privacy is of utmost importance to us. The Privacy Policy Statement that follows explains how we use the information you supply, what you can expect to be asked to provide, and the security of your information.

The Information we Collect
We may, on occasions, collect information from you by asking for your direct submission by e-mail. This may include information that could be used to identify you – for example, your full name, e-mail address, home address and telephone number.

Why we Need this Information
We request such personal information in order that we can provide our users with the very best possible service, and we use such information in the following ways:

To improve the products and services that we offer; for internal records; to contact you from time to time with promotional information.
We may also use your personal information in order to contact you, by telephone, e-mail, fax or by mail, for market research.

Please note that we will not rent or sell any personal information relating to you.

First Light Travel Limited complies with New Zealand's "Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007", which is in place to protect you from unsolicited e-mail.

Security of your Personal Information
We treat the security of information provided by our clients with the greatest importance. However, you should be aware that there are always security issues surrounding the transmission of data on the Internet. We assure our clients that we use all available methods to ensure the privacy of your personal information, but we cannot guarantee 100% security. We have implemented firewalls, data encryption systems and other security measures in order to provide the highest level of security.

Cookies
Cookies are use to gather data and information from users of many websites, including ours; they are used as analysis tools and help provide a more personal service to individual users. They exist as very mall files on your computer hard drive, and ‘remember’ information about you, should you agree to their use.

Our site uses cookies to gather information about the specific pages that are being visited. This helps us gain further insight into how our users utilise the site, and to streamline it to suit our customers. This information is used for statistical purposes only, and is then removed. Although we do use third party providers, they do not keep any of the personal information about our customers.

You, the user, can choose whether or not to accept cookies on your computer. We believe that the advantages they give in allowing us to understand the needs of our clients are vital to our business, and to your satisfaction as a customer. No personal information is stored with the cookies we use, and we do not gain access to your computer in any way.

Your browser will most likely be automatically set to accept cookies; you can change this setting if you wish, but we recommend you allow cookies in order to take full advantage of the functions on the site.

Google Adwords
This site uses Google Adwords remarketing services to advertise on third party sites to people who have previously visited our website.  This may be in the form of an ad on a search result page or on a website in the Google Display Network.  Third party sites use cookies to show ads based on your past visit to the First Light Travel website.  Any data collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.  You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you on the Google Ad Preferences page, you can opt out of this kind of adveritising by changing your cookie settings or blocking them completely by using a browser plugin.

Third Party Usage
Our site may include links to other, third-party, sites over which we have no control. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover those sites, and any information you provide that is used by third party sites – generally in relation to travel reservations – is subject to the privacy policy pertaining to that company. We can accept no liability for actions or policies relating to third party sites, and we hereby adviser our customers to read the privacy policies pertaining to them as there may be many differences.

Access and Correction
Should you wish, you are entitled to ask for all information that is held about you under the New Zealand Privacy Act, 1993, and we will be happy to provide you with any personally identifiable information we have access to, and to explain what we use it for. Please be advised a fee may be applicable.

If you believe the information we have is inaccurate, please contact us as advised below, and we will do all we can to make sure your personal information is current and complete.

Questions and Concerns
Should you have any questions with regard to this Privacy Policy, or if you have any concerns about our collection and use of personally identifiable information, please get in touch by email, or by mail at:  First Light Travel Limited, PO Box 106796, Auckland 1142, New Zealand.

Other Important Information
This Privacy and Security policy was amended and posted on August 20th, 2014. First Light Travel reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time, and by using the website you agree to abide by any revisions as and when they are posted. We are not required to advise users of any changes prior to amendment.